GENERAL CHAMPIONSHIP
and
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP and OPEN SHOW JUDGES
2011

These pages can still be printed direct from your screen but you now have a choice of downloading in "pdf" format for printing.

Please click here to use "pdf" format.

The "pdf" format prints text only and does not take up so much space as printing direct from the screen.

To download in pdf format you will require Adobe Acrobat, if this is not installed on your computer it can be downloaded free of charge by clicking on the "Get Acrobat Reader" icon below.



This list is not official and is compiled from information in the Kennel Club Gazette and various sheltie club publications, if there are any mistakes please let me know so that the list can be amended - TonyBridge@shelties.org.uk


NO CHALLENGE CERTIFICATES for Shelties at BOSTON (January), BLACKPOOL (June) or THREE COUNTIES (June)
Kennel Club Gazette - August 2010

DATE SHOW JUDGE GAZETTE DATE
8th January Boston & District Canine Society Mr S Barrett -
9th January Northern Counties Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mr Terry Attwood -
16th January Shetland Sheepdog Club of Wales - Open Show Mrs D Gruszka (D)
Mrs L Goodwin (B)
-
22nd January Manchester Dog Show Society Mr Jeff Luscott Jun 2010
5th February English Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Doris Lockett (D)
Fran Griffin (B)
-
13th February Yorkshire Shetland Sheepdog - Open Show Mrs M Benstead (D)
Mrs I Rule (B)
-
20th February Scottish Shetland Sheepdog Club Mrs Nan Wheeler(B)
Mrs Kathy Main (D)
-
5th March Mid Western Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mrs M Jackson (D)
Mr C Mayhew (B)
July 2009
11th March Crufts Mrs J Miles (D)
Mrs K Hateley (B)
July 2009
20th March Shetland Sheepdog Club of Wales Mrs Denise Rowan (D)
Mrs T Gartland (B)
Apr 2010
26th March Scottish Breeds Canine Club Mrs Barbara A Thornley June 2010
2nd April Shetland Sheepdog Club of North Wales Mrs Sally Atkins (D)
Mrs Anne Stafford (B)
-
3rd April Northern Counties Shetland Sheepdog Club Mrs Sally Atkins (D)
Mrs Ann Stafford (B)
Apr 2010
10th April Eastern Counties Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mrs Sheila Beeney (D)
Miss Margaret Benstead (B)
-
16th April Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Mrs J Scott -
24th April Yorkshire Shetland Sheepdog Club Mrs Heather Bendelow (D)
Mrs Margaret Lambert (B)
Apr 2010
1st May West of England Ladies' Kennel Society Mr Derek Smith June 2010
5th May Birmingham Dog Show Society Mrs Jo Bispham June 2010
21st May Scottish Kennel Club Mr Stephen W Hall Dec 2010-
29th May Bath Canine Society Mr Albert Wight Sept 2010
5th June Southern Counties Canine Association - -
11th June Three Counties Agricultural Society - (No CC's) Mr R P Oldham -
11th June Shetland Sheepdog Club of Northern Ireland Mrs Christine Aaron Apr 2010
12th June English Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mrs Pauline Batten-Jones (D)
Miss Lyn Vidak (B)
-
19th June Border Union Agricultural Society Mrs Joan M Chater Dec 2010
26th June Blackpool & District Canine Society (No CC's) - -
1st July Windsor Dog Show Society Mr Derek Rigby Jan 11
9th July East of England Mr Jeff Thomas Jan 11
16th July National Working & Pastoral Breeds Dog Society Mrs M Nixon -
23rd July Leeds & District Canine Association Mrs M Glover-Guest -
30th July Mid Western Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mrs S M Wrigglesworth -
1st August Paignton & District Fanciers Association Mr F Kane -
6th August Shetland Sheepdog Club of North Wales - Open Show - -
14th August Bournemouth Canine Association Mrs P East -
20th August Welsh Kennel Club - -
27th August Scottish Kennel Club Mr Peter M Healey Jan 11
3rd September City of Birmingham Canine Association Mr Geof C Duffield Dec 2010
10th September Richmond Dog Show Society Mr Jim Peach Mar 11
17th September Darlington Dog Show Society Mrs Peggy E M Bailey Jan 11
18th September Shetland Sheepdog Club of Wales - Open Show Mrs M Bywater (D)
Mrs B Tunnicliffe (B)
-
25th September Belfast Dog Show Society - -
25th September Eastern Counties Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mrs Anne Greaves (D)
Mrs Maureen Bywater (B)
-
29th September Driffield Agricultural Society Mrs D Moore Dec 2010
2nd October Shetland Sheepdog Club of Northern Ireland Mrs Iris Cummings -
2nd October Yorkshire Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mrs R Clubley
Mrs F Kaye (B)
-
9th October South Wales Kennel Association Mrs Val A Dyer Dec 2010
16th October Northern Counties Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show - -
22nd October English Shetland Sheepdog Club Mrs Marion Withers (D)
Miss Rosalind Allan (B)
June 2010
29th October Midland Counties Canine Society Nrs J E Moody Sept 2010
30th October Mid Western Shetland Sheepdog Club Mrs A Wyse (D)
Miss E J Ford (B)
-
5th November Working & Pastoral Association of Scotland Mr Malcomb Hart Mar 11
12th November Shetland Sheepdog Club of North Wales Mr T E Williams (D)
Mrs G Partridge (B)
-
20th November Eastern Counties Shetland Sheepdog Club Mrs C Kath Shovelton (D)
Mr Michael Ewing (B)
-
11th December Ladies Kennel Association Mrs Isobel Elder Sept 2010

Return to Judges Index Page