GENERAL CHAMPIONSHIP
and
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP and OPEN SHOW JUDGES
2005

These pages can still be printed direct from your screen but you now have a choice of downloading in "pdf" format for printing.

Please click here to use "pdf" format.

The "pdf" format prints text only and does not take up so much space as printing direct from the screen.

To download in pdf format you will require Adobe Acrobat, if this is not installed on your computer it can be downloaded free of charge by clicking on the "Get Acrobat Reader" icon below.



This list is not official and is compiled from information in the Kennel Club Gazette and various sheltie club publications, if there are any mistakes please let me know so that the list can be amended - TonyBridge@shelties.org.uk


NO CHALLENGE CERTIFICATES at THREE COUNTIES (June) or DRIFFIELD (October)
Kennel Club Gazette - March 2002

DATE SHOW JUDGE GAZETTE DATE
2 January Northern Counties Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mrs J Mayhew -
16 January Shetland Sheepdog Club of Wales - Open Show Mr T Jones (D)
Mrs M Thomas (B)
-
21 January Manchester Dog Show Mrs Christine Richardson -
29 January Mid Western Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mrs S Sweeney (D)
Mr S Hall (B)
-
5 February English Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mr P Bailey (D)
Mrs J Ferris (B)
-
13 February Yorkshire Shetland Sheepdog - Open Show Miss S Berry (D)
Mrs J Fenwick (B)
-
26 February Scottish Shetland Sheepdog Club Mrs D Rowan (D)
Mr D Rigby (B)
Dec 03
13 March Crufts Mrs P Rigby (D)
Mrs J Martin (B)
Apr 03
20 March Shetland Sheepdog Club of Wales Mrs S Harries (D)
Mrs L Roberts (B)
-
26 March Scottish Breeds Canine Club Mrs J Coup Aug 04
2 April Northern Counties Shetland Sheepdog Club Mrs G Richardson (D)
Mrs J Scott (B)
-
3 April Eastern Counties Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mr V Salt -
9 April Shetland Sheepdog Club of North Wales - Open Show Mrs P Bailey -
16 April Working & Pastoral Breeds Assoc of Wales Mrs C Busby -
29 April West of England Ladies Kennel Soc Mrs J Bispham Oct 04
8 May Yorkshire Shetland Sheepdog Club Mrs S McIntosh (D)
Mr M Bray (B)
Jun 04
5 May Birmingham Dog Show Society Mrs M Spavin -
22 May Scottish Kennel Club Mr J Kirk Jul 05
29 May Bath Canine Soc Mrs Sally Atkins Dec 04
4 June Scottish Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mrs J Ferris (D)
Mrs M Thomas (B)
-
5 June Southern Counties Canine Assoc Mrs N Wheeler Nov 04
11 June English Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Miss J Rutterford (D)
Mrs J Edwards (B)
-
11 June Shetland Sheepdog Club of Northern Ireland Mrs D Greenhill) Jun 03
19 June Border Union Agricultural Soc Mr D W Lambert Dec 04
26 June Blackpool & District Canine Soc Mr E Klaus Frankenberger Oct 04
3 July Windsor Dog Show Soc Mr J Bispham Aug 04
10 July South Wales Kennel Assoc Mr B Hull Mar 04
13 July Paignton & District Fanciers Assoc Mrs Stella Clark Aug 04
16 July National Working & Pastoral Breeds Dog Soc Mrs Marion Withers Aug 04
21 July East of England Agricultural Soc Mrs Joan Sykes Aug 04
24 July Leeds & District Canine Assoc Miss A M Presley Aug 04
30 July Mid Western Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mrs M Thomas (D)
Mrs M Nixon (B)
-
6 August Shetland Sheepdog Club of North Wales - Open Show Mrs Penwarne (D)
Mr D Rule (B)
-
14 August Bournemouth Canine Assoc Mrs Margaret Botham -
20 August Welsh Kennel Club Mr James Martin Oct 04
27 August Scottish Kennel Club Mrs Heather Bendelow Dec 04
3 September City of Birmingham Canine Assoc Mrs Peggy Bailey Jul 05
11 September Richmond Dog Show Soc Mrs J Fitzsimons Oct 04
17 September Darlington Dog Show Soc Mrs Isobel Elder Dec 04
24 September Belfast Dog Show Soc Mr Hugh McGucken -
25 September Shetland Sheepdog Club of Wales - Open Show Miss L Ayres (D)
Mr S Gruszka (B)
-
9 October Northern Counties Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mr F Cane -
1 October Northern Ireland Shetland sheepdog Club - Open Show - -
2 October Yorkshire Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mr P Healey (D)
Mrs K Main (B)
-
15 October English Shetland Sheepdog Club Miss D Pearson (D)
Mrs G Partridge (subect to KC approval) (B)
-
16 October Eastern Counties Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Mrs M Eaves (D)
Mrs K Payne (B)
S.O.Y - Mrs P Batten-Jones, Mrs A Latimer & Mrs B Thornley
-
27 October Midland Counties Canine Soc Mrs S M Wigglesworth -
29 October Mid Western Shetland Sheepdog Club Mr J Aitken Johnston (D)
Mr H Lie (B)
Mar 04
5 November Working & Pastoral Assoc of Scotland Miss I A Beaden Apr 04
12 November North Wales Shetland Sheepdog Club Mrs K Shovelton (D)
Miss D Bartholomew (B)
-
13 November Scottish Shetland Sheepdog Club - Open Show Dr J Hill (D)
Mr B Hull (B)
-
20 Nov Eastern Counties Shetland Sheepdog Club Mrs C Aaron (D)
Mrs M Lambert (B)
Jun 03
9 December Ladies Kennel Assoc Mrs J Miles Jun 04

Return to Judges Index Page